clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Selection Sunday Open Thread

New, 11 comments

I'll work to update this thread all day long. Approximately 129 teams luckier than Iowa State will continue postseason play after today.

NCAA Tournament (on CBS):

Midwest:

  1. Louisville vs. 16 Alabama State/Morehead State (Tues, 6:30) - Friday, 6:10 CT
  2. Michigan St. vs. 15 Robert Morris - Friday, 8:50 CT
  3. Kansas vs. 14 North Dakota State - Friday, 11:30 AM CT
  4. Wake Forest vs. 13 Cleveland State - Friday, 8:40 CT
  5. Utah vs. 12 Arizona - Friday, 6:10 CT
  6. West Virginia vs. 11 Dayton - Friday, 2 CT
  7. Boston College vs. 10 Southern Cal - Friday, 6:20 CT
  8. Ohio St. vs. 9 Siena - Friday, 8:40 CT

West:

  1. Connecticut vs. 16 Chattanooga - Thursday, 2 CT
  2. Memphis vs. 15 Cal State Northridge - Thursday, 11:25 AM CT
  3. Missouri vs. 14 Cornell - Friday, 2 CT
  4. Washington vs. 13 Mississippi State - Thursday, 4 CT
  5. Purdue vs. 12 Northern Iowa - Thursday, 1:30 CT
  6. Marquette vs. 11 Utah State - Friday, 11:30 AM CT
  7. California vs. 10 Maryland - Thursday, 1:55 CT
  8. Brigham Young vs. 9 Texas A&M - Thursday, 11:30 AM

South:

  1. North Carolina vs. 16 Radford - Thursday, 1:50 CT
  2. Oklahoma vs. 15 Morgan State - Thursday, 8:40 CT
  3. Syracuse vs. 14 Stephen F Austin - Friday, 11:15 AM CT
  4. Gonzaga vs. 13 Akron - Thursday, 6:25 CT
  5. Illinois vs. 12 Western Kentucky - Thursday, 8:55 CT
  6. Arizona State vs. 11 Temple - Friday, 1:45 CT
  7. Clemson vs. 10 Michigan - Thursday, 6:10 CT
  8. LSU vs. 9 Butler - Thursday, 11:20 AM CT

East:

  1. Pittsburgh vs. 16 East Tennessee State - Friday, 1:55 CT
  2. Duke vs. 15 Binghamton - Thursday, 8:40 CT
  3. Villanova vs. 14 American - Thursday, 6:20 CT
  4. Xavier vs. 13 Portland State - Friday, 6:25 CT
  5. Florida State vs. 12 Wisconsin - Friday, 8:55 CT
  6. UCLA vs. 11 Virginia Commonwealth - Thursday, 8:50 CT
  7. Texas vs. 10 Minnesota - Thursday, 6:10 CT
  8. Oklahoma State vs. 9 Tennessee - Friday, 11:25 AM CT

NIT:

San Diego State Bracket:

  1. San Diego State vs. 8 Weber State - Tuesday, 9 CT
  2. St. Marys vs. 7 Washington State - Tuesday, 10 CT, ESPNU
  3. South Carolina vs. 6 Davidson - Tuesday, 6 CT, ESPNU
  4. Kansas State vs. 5 Illinois State - Wednesday,  7 ET

Auburn Bracket:

  1. Auburn vs. 8 Tennessee-Martin - Wednesday, 7 CT
  2. Virginia Tech vs. 7 Duquesne - Wednesday, 6 CT, ESPNU
  3. Baylor vs. 6 Georgetown - Wednesday, 8 CT, ESPN2
  4. Tulsa vs. 5 Northwestern - Wednesday, 8 CT, ESPNU

Creighton Bracket:

  1. Creighton vs. 8 Bowling Green - Wednesday, 7 CT
  2. Notre Dame vs. 7 UAB - Tuesday, 8 PM, ESPN2
  3. New Mexico vs. 6 Nebraska - Tuesday, 9 CT, ESPNU
  4. Kentucky vs. 5 UNLV - Tuesday, 7:30 CT, ESPN

Florida Bracket:

  1. Florida vs. 8 Jacksonville - Wednesday, 7 CT
  2. Penn State vs. 7 George Mason - Tuesday, 7 CT, ESPNU
  3. Niagara vs. 6 Rhode Island - Tuesday, 6 CT
  4. Miami @  5 Providence - Wednesday, 6 CT, ESPN2

CBI bids:

First Round - Tuesday, March 17
Northeastern vs. Wyoming – Tuesday, 8 CT, HDNet
UTEP vs. Nevada – Tuesday, 10 CT, HDNet
St. John's vs. Richmond – Wednesday, 6 CT
Vermont vs. Green Bay – Wednesday, 7 CT
Charleston vs. Troy – Wednesday, 7 CT
Buffalo vs. Wichita State – Wednesday, 7 CT, HDNet
Houston vs. Oregon State – Wednesday, 9 CT, HDNet
Boise State vs. Stanford – Wednesday, 9 CT

 

 

Collegeinsider.com bids:

EDIT: mplscyclone:

Rider @ Liberty - Tuesday
Kent State @ Oakland - Tuesday
The Citadel @ Old Dominion - Wednesday
Mount St. Mary's @ James Madison - Wednesday
Austin Peay @ Bradley - Wednesday
Belmont @ Evansville - Wednesday
Portland @ Pacific - Wednesday
Drake @ Idaho - Wednesday

I believe the bracket will be readjusted based on location, but I don't know for sure. Collegeinsider.com only had the above info at this point.